Under the strict rules of common law, they were often wrong.
[…] However, the Fourth District had previously ruled the opposite way in Versace v. Uruven, LLC, creating a conflict for the Supreme Court to resolve.
The Supreme Court’s Ruling: Statutes Over Unities
The Florida Supreme Court quashed the Second District’s decision, ruling in favor of the couple.
Crucially, the Court did not rely on its previous famous decision, Beal Bank v. Almand & Associates, noting that Beal Bank did not actually eliminate the time and title requirements. Instead, the Court looked to the 2008 amendment to section 655.79(1), Florida Statutes.
The statute provides:
“Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.”
The Court rejected the argument that an account is only “made” when it is first opened. Instead, the Court found that when an individual account is changed to a joint spousal account, it has effectively been “made in the name of two persons,” thus triggering the statutory presumption of TBE.